x402 traffic report: requests, 402s and paid calls

Raw, public numbers from two places: the 28 x402 tools and services built and operated by the youraitools.co team (every request that reaches them), and our daily unpaid check of 369 third-party x402 listings in this directory. Nothing here is estimated.

Live data as of Oct 30, 2026, 5:59 PM ET. Request counting since Oct 23, 2026.

Requests to our x402 tools

MeasureLast 24 hoursLast 7 days
Requests63,948456,582
Paid calls (settled x402 payments)18121
Free calls answered28,895243,276
Unpaid requests answered with HTTP 40228,956173,452
Client errors (4xx other than 402)6,07639,727
Server errors (5xx)36

Our own monitoring and test calls are excluded (10,955 in the last 7 days). MCP Hub tool calls (242 in 7 days) are already counted under each underlying tool, so the hub row is left out of these totals.

By tool, last 7 days

ToolRequestsPaidUnpaid 402Free answeredUptime (health checks)
TokenVerdict27,779514,22710,59696.6%
ToolFit23,695311,0388,92397.2%
PayGuard21,982117,22011,67597%
Credits (prepaid packs)21,532110,7398,98196.6%
SmartPerps20,93758,91310,78796.8%
CounterpartyCheck20,93538,10110,53696.1%
WebRead20,69086,86412,45297.2%
ToolPick19,97458,09210,71196.9%
PerpRadar19,81348,60210,16396.7%
DomainCheck19,23685,90411,58896.9%
SolVerdict18,74126,44310,27496.4%
TASignal18,45846,81610,49096.7%
PkgGuard18,382105,42810,74397.2%
InjectScan18,003104,26012,30997.2%
x402fix17,65146,10510,46896.4%
SignCheck17,63125,15410,90996.7%
AgentGate17,38223,88611,47597.3%
PerpCheck16,94534,80910,43397%
LeakGuard16,74424,76910,71296.7%
AgentReady16,68124,59711,08096.6%
StackDetect15,14823,05510,87097%
ToolRoute12,23412,4688,92596.9%
Transcribe11,08112,7467,44497.7%
FXRate9,202188,69521697.2%
YourAITools Listings7,39406,49830796.7%
CryptoPrice6,47656,16820997.2%
x402 Proxy Template1,85601,855096.2%
YourAITools Sell-your-API gateway000096.5%

Third-party x402 listings: our daily check

Once a day we call each listing’s example endpoint without paying. Of 332 measured listings, 328 answered at the last check and 98% returned a valid x402 payment request (HTTP 402 with scheme, network, payTo and amount). 13 checks are being updated on our side and are not counted. Live data as of Oct 30, 2026, 5:59 PM ET.

CategoryListingsMeasuredUp at last checkValid 402Median price seen
Agent Marketplaces & Directories353131100%$0.005
Trust, Security & Verification4338 (+2 being updated)3695%$0.01
Agent Payments & Facilitators2212 (+1 being updated)12100%$0.01
Other Data APIs4644 (+2 being updated)44100%$0.01
Crypto & Onchain Data4541 (+4 being updated)3993%$0.005
Web Search & Scraping3231 (+1 being updated)3197%$0.005
Developer Tools & Infrastructure3229 (+1 being updated)29100%$0.005
Financial & Market Data323131100%$0.01
Commerce & Real-World Actions171717100%$0.0075
AI Models & Inference1613 (+2 being updated)13100%$0.006
Business, Company & Lead Data252525100%$0.01
Social Media Data111111100%$0.01
Image, Video & Voice Generation99989%$0.01
Protocols & SDKs400––

How to read this

  • A request is any HTTP call that reaches a tool through api.youraitools.co: paid routes, free routes and remote MCP. It is not a count of people; many callers are automated agents and crawlers.
  • An unpaid 402 is a client asking without payment and getting the price back. A paid call is a settled x402 payment.
  • Uptime for our tools comes from a free health check every 10 minutes. Listing numbers come from one unpaid check per day, measured since Oct 27, 2026.
  • Raw JSON: /stats/v1/tools and /stats/v1/listings (CC BY 4.0). Per-category measured tables are on each Best of page; prices per call are in x402 API prices.

Keep exploring

Guides